Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Policy Notice

The Policy:- This privacy policy notice is for this website www.astroglide.co.uk and served by Harlow Lubricants,Ltd
Registered address Harlow Lubricants,Ltd c/o FMCB 3rd Floor Hathaway House Popes Drive Finchley London N3 1QF.and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy it to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing/using this website.

Policy key definitions:-

“we “refers to the business Harlow Lubricants, Ltd
“you” or “the user” refer to the person using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office
Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or
process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful Basis:- Consent
The reason we use this basis is so we can process your information in
the following ways:

Data Retention Period:- We will continue to process your information
under this basis until you withdraw your consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. We retain your information so that as previously advised, we can email you with any special offers that you would be interested in receiving, we would also inform you of any new products that have been introduced into the Astroglide Range and any changes in packaging or formula. These special offer mailings would be every 3 or 4 months at most.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with any third parties. We do not sell your information to any 3rd party.

Lawful Basis: Contract

Credit/Debit card data inputted on our online store is processed through Total Web Solutions using their PCI Level 1 Secure Payment Gateway. The data is entered directly into their secure server and encrypted for authorisation and processing on our behalf, and “we” do not see or have access in any way to your full card details.

Your individual rights:-
Under the GDPR your rights can be read in detail on the following
Site(https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights)

If in the event that the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required.

Internet cookies:-
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience.
We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use our website to record or long whether you have seen particular messages that we have displayed and to keep you logged into the website where applicable .Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirements